South Dakota Statutes
§ 23A-13-17 — (Rule 16(d)(2)) Remedies on failure of party to comply with discovery requirements--Manner of discovery and inspection.
South Dakota § 23A-13-17
S.D. Codified Laws § 23A-13-17 (2026).
If, at any time during the course of a proceeding, it is brought to the attention of a court that a party has failed to comply with an applicable discovery provision, the court may order such party to permit the discovery or inspection, grant a continuance, or prohibit the party from introducing evidence not disclosed, or it may enter such other order as it deems just under the circumstances. The court may specify the time, place, and manner of making the discovery and inspection and may prescribe such terms and conditions as are just.