South Dakota Statutes
§ 23A-13-14 — (Rule 16(b)(2)) Defense work product protected from discovery.
South Dakota § 23A-13-14
S.D. Codified Laws § 23A-13-14 (2026).
Except as to scientific or medical reports, § 23A-13-12 or 23A-13-13 does not authorize the discovery or inspection of reports, memoranda, or other internal defense documents made by the defendant, or his attorneys or agents in connection with the investigation or defense of the case, or of statements made by the defendant, or by prosecution or defense witnesses, or by prospective prosecution or defense witnesses, to the defendant, his agents or attorneys.