South Dakota Statutes
§ 23A-11-1 — (Rule 13) Joinder for trial of indictments, informations, or defendants.
South Dakota § 23A-11-1
S.D. Codified Laws § 23A-11-1 (2026).
A court may order two or more indictments or informations, or both, to be tried together if the offenses, and the defendants, if there is more than one, could have been joined in a single indictment or information. The procedure shall be the same as if the prosecution were under a single indictment or information.