South Dakota Statutes
§ 22-7-9 — Criteria for consideration of prior convictions.
South Dakota § 22-7-9
S.D. Codified Laws § 22-7-9 (2026).
No prior conviction may be considered under either § 22-7-7 or 22-7-8 unless the defendant was, on such prior conviction, discharged from prison, jail, probation, or parole within fifteen years of the date of the commission of the principal offense. Moreover, only one prior conviction arising from the same transaction may be considered.