South Dakota Statutes
§ 19-19-408 — Compromise offers and negotiations.
South Dakota·Title 19 EVIDENCE·Ch. 19-18 SOUTH DAKOTA RULES OF EVIDENCE
(a)Prohibited uses. Evidence of the following is not admissible--on behalf of any party--either to prove or disprove the validity or amount of a disputed claim or to impeach by a prior inconsistent statement or a contradiction:
(1)Furnishing, promising, or offering--or accepting, promising to accept, or offering to accept--a valuable consideration in compromising or attempting to compromise the claim; and (2) Conduct or a statement made during compromise negotiations about the claim--except when offered in a criminal case and when the negotiations related to a claim by a public office in the exercise of its regulatory, investigative, or enforcement authority.
(b)Exceptions. The court may admit this evidence for another purpose, such as proving a witness's bias or prejudice, negati