South Dakota Statutes
§ 15-6-9(h) — Unknown party--How designated in pleadings and process.
South Dakota § 15-6-9(h)
S.D. Codified Laws § 15-6-9(h) (2026).
When a party is ignorant of the name of an opposing party and so alleges in his pleading, the opposing party may be designated by any name, and when his true name is discovered the process and all pleadings and proceedings in the action shall be amended by substituting the true name.