South Dakota Statutes
§ 15-6-68 — Offer of Judgment.
South Dakota § 15-6-68
S.D. Codified Laws § 15-6-68 (2026).
At any time more than ten days before the trial begins, any party may serve upon an adverse party an offer to allow judgment to be taken against the party for money or property or to the effect specified in the offer, with costs then accrued. If, within ten days after the service of the offer, the adverse party serves written notice that the offer is accepted, either party may then file the offer and notice of acceptance together with proof of service thereof and thereupon the clerk shall enter judgment. An offer not accepted shall be deemed withdrawn and evidence thereof is not admissible except in a proceeding to determine costs. If the judgment finally obtained by the offeree is not more favorable than the offer, the offeree must pay the costs incurred after the making of the offer. The