South Dakota Statutes
§ 15-6-65(b) — Temporary restraining order without notice.
South Dakota § 15-6-65(b)
Title 15CIVIL PROCEDURE
Ch. 15RULES OF PROCEDURE IN CIRCUIT COURTS
S.D. Codified Laws § 15-6-65(b) (2026).
Where no provision is made by statute, a temporary restraining order may be granted without written or oral notice to the adverse party or his attorney only if:
(1)It clearly appears from specific facts shown by affidavit or by the verified complaint that immediate and irreparable injury, loss, or damage will result to the applicant before the adverse party or his attorney can be heard in opposition; and (2) The applicant's attorney certifies to the court in writing the efforts, if any, which have been made to give the notice or the reasons supporting his claim that notice should not be required. Every temporary restraining order granted without notice shall be indorsed with the date and hour of issuance; shall be filed forthwith in the clerk's office and entered of record; shall de