South Dakota Statutes
§ 15-6-62(a) — Automatic stay of execution--Exceptions--Injunctions and receiverships.
South Dakota § 15-6-62(a)
Title 15CIVIL PROCEDURE
Ch. 15RULES OF PROCEDURE IN CIRCUIT COURTS
S.D. Codified Laws § 15-6-62(a) (2026).
Except as stated herein or as otherwise ordered by the court for good cause shown, or upon default judgment, no execution shall issue upon a judgment nor shall proceedings be taken for its enforcement until the expiration of thirty days after its entry. Unless otherwise ordered by the court, temporary or permanent judgment in an action for an injunction or in a receivership action shall not be stayed during the period after its entry and until an appeal is taken or during the pendency of an appeal. The provisions of § 15-6-62(c) govern the suspending, modifying, restoring, or granting of an injunction during the pendency of an appeal.