South Dakota Statutes
§ 15-6-60(b) — Relief on ground of mistake--Inadvertence--Excusable neglect--Newly discovered evidence--Fraud.
On motion and upon such terms as are just, the court may relieve a party or his legal representative from a final judgment, order, or proceeding for the following reasons:
(1)Mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect;
(2)Newly discovered evidence which by due diligence could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial under § 15-6-59(b);
(3)Fraud (whether heretofore denominated intrinsic or extrinsic), misrepresentation, or other misconduct of an adverse party;
(4)The judgment is void;
(5)The judgment has been satisfied, released, or discharged, or a prior judgment upon which it is based has been reversed or otherwise vacated, or it is no longer equitable that the judgment should have prospective application; or (6) Any other reason justifyin