South Dakota Statutes
§ 15-6-59(d) — New trial on initiative of court.
South Dakota § 15-6-59(d)
S.D. Codified Laws § 15-6-59(d) (2026).
Not later than ten days after entry of judgment the court of its own initiative may order a new trial for any reason for which it might have granted a new trial on motion of a party. After giving the parties notice and an opportunity to be heard on the matter, the court may grant a motion for a new trial, timely served, for a reason not stated in the motion. In either case, the court shall specify in the order the grounds therefor.