South Dakota Statutes
§ 15-6-56(e) — Form of affidavits for summary judgment--Further testimony--Defense required.
South Dakota § 15-6-56(e)
S.D. Codified Laws § 15-6-56(e) (2026).
Supporting and opposing affidavits shall be made on personal knowledge, shall set forth such facts as would be admissible in evidence, and shall show affirmatively that the affiant is competent to testify to the matters stated therein. Sworn or certified copies of all papers or parts thereof referred to in an affidavit shall be attached thereto or served therewith. The court may permit affidavits to be supplemented or opposed by depositions, answers to interrogatories, or further affidavits. When a motion for summary judgment is made and supported as provided in § 15-6-56 , an adverse party may not rest upon the mere allegations or denials of his pleading, but his response, by affidavits or as otherwise provided in § 15-6-56 , must set forth specific facts showing that there is a genuine i