South Dakota Statutes
§ 15-6-55(b) — Default judgment.
South Dakota § 15-6-55(b)
S.D. Codified Laws § 15-6-55(b) (2026).
Judgment by default may be entered as follows:
(1)By the Court. In all cases the party entitled to a judgment by default shall apply to the court therefor; but no judgment by default shall be entered against a minor or incompetent person unless represented in the action by a guardian, conservator or guardian ad litem who has appeared therein. If the party against whom judgment by default is sought has appeared in the action, he (or, if appearing by representative, his representative) shall be served with written notice of the application for judgment at least three days prior to the hearing on such application. If, in order to enable the court to enter judgment or to carry it into effect, it is necessary to take an account or to determine the amount of damages or to establish the truth