South Dakota Statutes
§ 15-6-54(d) — Judgment for costs--Attorneys' fees.
South Dakota § 15-6-54(d)
Title 15CIVIL PROCEDURE
Ch. 15RULES OF PROCEDURE IN CIRCUIT COURTS
S.D. Codified Laws § 15-6-54(d) (2026).
(1)Costs and disbursements other than attorneys' fees. Except as otherwise provided by statute, costs and disbursements, other than attorneys' fees, shall be allowed as of course to the prevailing party unless the court otherwise directs. If a party wishes to have disbursements and costs of the action assessed, that party must file an application for taxation of costs, and a certificate of service, with the clerk of court. The application shall include a statement in detail of the costs and disbursements claimed and shall be verified by affidavit. The party preparing the application shall forthwith serve a true copy of the application and the certificate of service upon all other parties. A motion for default judgment may include the application for taxation of costs of the action and