South Dakota Statutes
§ 15-6-54(a) — Definition--Form of judgment.
South Dakota § 15-6-54(a)
Title 15CIVIL PROCEDURE
Ch. 15RULES OF PROCEDURE IN CIRCUIT COURTS
S.D. Codified Laws § 15-6-54(a) (2026).
"Judgment" as used in this chapter includes a decree and means the final determination of the rights of the parties in an action or proceeding. A judgment shall not contain a recital of pleadings, the report of a referee, or the record of prior proceedings. Every direction of a court or judge, made or entered in writing and not included in a judgment, is denominated an order.