South Dakota Statutes
§ 15-6-52(a) — Effect of findings by the court--Proposals--When unnecessary.
South Dakota·Title 15 CIVIL PROCEDURE·Ch. 15 RULES OF PROCEDURE IN CIRCUIT COURTS
In all actions tried upon the facts without a jury or with an advisory jury, the court shall, unless waived as provided in § 15-6-52(b), find the facts specially and state separately its conclusions of law thereon, and judgment shall be entered pursuant to § 15-6-58 . In granting or refusing temporary restraining orders or preliminary injunctions, the court shall similarly set forth the findings of fact and conclusions of law which constitute the grounds of its action. Findings of fact, whether based on oral or documentary evidence, may not be set aside unless clearly erroneous, and due regard shall be given to the opportunity of the trial court to judge the credibility of the witnesses. The findings of a referee, to the extent that the court adopts them, shall be considered as the finding