South Dakota Statutes
§ 15-6-5(b) — Service--How made--Proof.
South Dakota § 15-6-5(b)
S.D. Codified Laws § 15-6-5(b) (2026).
Unless otherwise ordered by the court or provided by rule, whenever this chapter requires or permits service to be made upon a party represented by an attorney, the service shall be made upon the attorney. Unless otherwise ordered by the court, all documents filed with the court electronically through the Odyssey® system or served electronically through the Odyssey® system are presumed served upon all attorneys of record at the time of submission. Documents not filed with the court may be served upon an attorney by any of the following methods: A. electronically through the Odyssey® system; B. by electronic mail, using the email address designated by the attorney or law firm for service, or if none, the email address published in the Membership Directory of the State Bar of South Dak