South Dakota Statutes
§ 15-6-5(a) — Service--When required.
South Dakota § 15-6-5(a)
S.D. Codified Laws § 15-6-5(a) (2026).
Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, every order required by its terms to be served, every pleading subsequent to the original complaint unless the court otherwise orders because of numerous defendants, every written motion other than one which may be heard ex parte, and every written brief, notice, appearance, demand, offer of judgment, and similar paper shall be served upon each of the parties. No service need be made on parties in default for failure to appear except that pleadings asserting new or additional claims for relief against them shall be served upon them in the manner provided for service of summons in § 15-6-4.