South Dakota Statutes
§ 15-6-45(d) — Subpoena for taking depositions--Place of examination.
South Dakota·Title 15 CIVIL PROCEDURE·Ch. 15 RULES OF PROCEDURE IN CIRCUIT COURTS
(1)Proof of service of a notice to take a deposition as provided in §§ 15-6-30(b) and 15-6-31(a) constitutes a sufficient authorization for the issuance by any person specified in § 15-6-45(a) or by the clerk of courts of the county in which the deposition is to be taken of subpoenas for the persons named or described therein. The subpoena may command the person to whom it is directed to produce and permit inspection and copying of designated books, papers, documents, or tangible things which constitute or contain evidence relating to any of the matters within the scope of the examination permitted by § 15-6-26(b), but in that event the subpoena will be subject to the provisions of §§ 15-6-26(c) and 15-6-45(b). The person to whom the subpoena is directed may, within ten days after the ser