South Dakota Statutes
§ 15-6-41(a) — Voluntary dismissal--Effect thereof.
South Dakota § 15-6-41(a)
Title 15CIVIL PROCEDURE
Ch. 15RULES OF PROCEDURE IN CIRCUIT COURTS
S.D. Codified Laws § 15-6-41(a) (2026).
(1)By Plaintiff; by Stipulation. Subject to the provisions of § 15-6-23(e), of § 15-6-66 , and of any statute of this state, an action may be dismissed by the plaintiff without order of court (A) By filing a notice of dismissal at any time before service by the adverse party of an answer or of a motion for summary judgment, whichever first occurs, or (B) By filing a stipulation of dismissal signed by all parties who have appeared in the action. Unless otherwise stated in the notice of dismissal or stipulation, the dismissal is without prejudice, except that a notice of dismissal operates as an adjudication upon the merits when filed by a plaintiff who has once dismissed in any court of the United States or of any state action based on or including the same claim.
(2)By Order