South Dakota Statutes
§ 15-6-4(d) — Personal service of summons.
South Dakota § 15-6-4(d)
Title 15CIVIL PROCEDURE
Ch. 15RULES OF PROCEDURE IN CIRCUIT COURTS
S.D. Codified Laws § 15-6-4(d) (2026).
The summons shall be served by delivering a copy thereof. Service in the following manner shall constitute personal service:
(1)If the action is against a business entity, on the president, partner or other head of the entity, officer, director, or registered agent thereof. If any of the above cannot be conveniently found, service may be made by leaving a copy of the summons and complaint at any office of such business entity within this state, with the person in charge of such office;
(i)A business entity for purposes of this subdivision shall include, but not be limited to: A. Domestic and foreign corporations; B. Domestic and foreign partnerships; C. Limited liability companies; D. Entities with fictitious names; and E. Any entity required to have a registered age