South Dakota Statutes
§ 15-6-4(c) — By whom summons served.
South Dakota § 15-6-4(c)
Title 15CIVIL PROCEDURE
Ch. 15RULES OF PROCEDURE IN CIRCUIT COURTS
S.D. Codified Laws § 15-6-4(c) (2026).
The summons may be served by the sheriff or a constable of the county or other comparable political subdivision where the defendant may be found, or in the District of Columbia by the United States marshal or a deputy, or by any other person not a party to the action who at the time of making such service is an elector of any state. If the defendant to be served is an Indian residing in Indian country, the summons may be served by a person not a party to the action who at the time of making such service is an elector of any state. The service shall be made and the summons returned with proof of the service, with all reasonable diligence, to the plaintiff's attorney, if any, otherwise to the plaintiff. The plaintiff or the plaintiff's attorney may by endorsement on the summons fix a time fo