South Dakota Statutes
§ 15-6-4(b) — Summons served without complaint.
South Dakota § 15-6-4(b)
Title 15CIVIL PROCEDURE
Ch. 15RULES OF PROCEDURE IN CIRCUIT COURTS
S.D. Codified Laws § 15-6-4(b) (2026).
A copy of the complaint need not be served with the summons. In such case the summons must state where the complaint is or will be filed. If the complaint is not served with the summons and the defendant within thirty days after service of the summons, in any such case, causes notice of appearance to be given, in person or by attorney, and demands in writing a copy of the complaint specifying a place within the state where it may be served, a copy of the complaint must, within twenty days thereafter, be served accordingly. After such service of the complaint, the defendant has thirty days to answer or otherwise proceed against the complaint. In any of such cases where the same attorney appears for different parties, only one copy of a notice, complaint, answer, motion, or other paper in th