South Dakota Statutes
§ 15-6-4(a) — Summons--Form.
South Dakota § 15-6-4(a)
Title 15CIVIL PROCEDURE
Ch. 15RULES OF PROCEDURE IN CIRCUIT COURTS
S.D. Codified Laws § 15-6-4(a) (2026).
The summons shall be legibly subscribed by the plaintiff or his attorney and shall include the subscriber's address. It shall be directed to the defendant, and shall require him to answer the complaint and serve a copy of his answer on the subscriber at the subscriber's address within thirty days after the service of the summons, exclusive of the day of service, and shall notify him that in case of his failure to answer, judgment by default may be rendered against him as requested in the complaint. Whenever the form of the summons is specified in any statute or rule relating to any action, remedy or special proceeding, the form so specified shall be used.