South Dakota Statutes
§ 15-6-37(d) — Failure of party to attend at own deposition or serve answers to interrogatories or respond to request for inspection.
South Dakota § 15-6-37(d)
S.D. Codified Laws § 15-6-37(d) (2026).
If a party or an officer, director, or managing agent of a party or a person designated under subdivision 15-6-30(b)(6) or § 15-6-31(a) to testify on behalf of a party fails (1) to appear before the officer who is to take the deposition, after being served with a proper notice, or (2) to serve answers or objections to interrogatories submitted under § 15-6-33 , after proper service of the interrogatories, or (3) to serve a written response to a request for inspection submitted under § 15-6-34 , after proper service of the request, the court in which the action is pending on motion may make such orders in regard to the failure as are just, and among others it may take any action authorized under subdivisions 15-6-37(b)(2)(A), (2)(B), and (2)(C). In lieu of any order or in addition thereto,