South Dakota Statutes
§ 15-6-37(c) — Failure to disclose--False or misleading disclosure--Refusal to admit.
South Dakota § 15-6-37(c)
S.D. Codified Laws § 15-6-37(c) (2026).
(1)A party that without substantial justification fails to disclose information required by subdivision 15-6-26(e)(1), or to amend a prior response to discovery as required by subdivision 15-6-26(e)(2), is not, unless such failure is harmless, permitted to use as evidence at a trial, at a hearing, or on a motion any witness or information not so disclosed. In addition to or in lieu of this sanction, the court, on motion and after affording an opportunity to be heard, may impose other appropriate sanctions. In addition to requiring payment of reasonable expenses, including attorneys' fees, caused by the failure, these sanctions may include any of the actions authorized under subdivisions 15-6-37(b)(2)(A), (2)(B), and (2)(C) and may include informing the jury of the failure to make the d