South Dakota Statutes
§ 15-6-37(b) — Failure to comply with order.
South Dakota § 15-6-37(b)
S.D. Codified Laws § 15-6-37(b) (2026).
(1)Sanctions by court in circuit where deposition is taken. If a deponent fails to be sworn or to answer a question after being directed to do so by the court in the circuit in which the deposition is being taken, the failure may be considered a contempt of that court.
(2)Sanctions by court in which action is pending. If a party or an officer, director, or managing agent of a party or a person designated under subdivision 15-6-30(b)(6) or § 15-6-31(a) to testify on behalf of a party fails to obey an order to provide or permit discovery, including an order made under § 15-6-37(a) or 15-6-35 , the court in which the action is pending may make such orders in regard to the failure as are just, and among others the following:
(A)An order that the matters regarding which the order wa