South Dakota Statutes
§ 15-6-32(a) — Use of depositions.
South Dakota § 15-6-32(a)
Title 15CIVIL PROCEDURE
Ch. 15RULES OF PROCEDURE IN CIRCUIT COURTS
S.D. Codified Laws § 15-6-32(a) (2026).
At the trial or upon the hearing of a motion or an interlocutory proceeding, any part or all of a deposition, so far as admissible under the rules of evidence applied as though the witness were then present and testifying, may be used against any party who was present or represented at the taking of the deposition or who had reasonable notice thereof, in accordance with any one of the following provisions:
(1)Any deposition may be used by any party for the purpose of contradicting or impeaching the testimony of deponent as a witness, or for any other purpose permitted by the South Dakota Rules of Evidence.
(2)The deposition of a party or of anyone who at the time of taking the deposition was an officer, director, or managing agent, or a person designated under subdivision 15-6-30(b