South Dakota Statutes
§ 15-6-31(b) — Officer to take responses and prepare record.
South Dakota § 15-6-31(b)
Title 15CIVIL PROCEDURE
Ch. 15RULES OF PROCEDURE IN CIRCUIT COURTS
S.D. Codified Laws § 15-6-31(b) (2026).
A copy of the notice and copies of all questions served shall be delivered by the party taking the deposition to the officer designated in the notice, who shall proceed promptly, in the manner provided by §§ 15-6-30(c), 15-6-30(e), and 15-6-30(f), to take the testimony of the witness in response to the questions and to prepare, certify, and file or mail the deposition, attaching thereto the copy of the notice and the questions received by the officer.