South Dakota Statutes
§ 15-6-28(b) — Taking depositions in foreign countries.
South Dakota § 15-6-28(b)
S.D. Codified Laws § 15-6-28(b) (2026).
In a foreign country, depositions may be taken:
(1)Pursuant to any applicable treaty or convention;
(2)Pursuant to a letter of request (whether or not captioned a letter rogatory);
(3)On notice before a person authorized to administer oaths in the place in which the examination is held, either by the law thereof or by the law of the United States; or (4) Before a person commissioned by the court, and a person so commissioned shall have the power by virtue of the commission to administer any necessary oath and take testimony. A commission or a letter of request shall be issued on application and notice and on terms that are just and appropriate. It is not requisite to the issuance of a commission or a letter of request that the taking of the deposition in any other manner is