South Dakota Statutes
§ 15-6-26(b) — Scope of discovery.
South Dakota·Title 15 CIVIL PROCEDURE·Ch. 15 RULES OF PROCEDURE IN CIRCUIT COURTS
Unless otherwise limited by order of the court in accordance with these rules, the scope of discovery is as follows:
(1)In general. Parties may obtain discovery regarding any matter, not privileged, which is relevant to the subject matter involved in the pending action, whether it relates to the claim or defense of the party seeking discovery or to the claim or defense of any other party, including the existence, description, nature, custody, condition and location of any books, documents, or other tangible things and the identity and location of persons having knowledge of any discoverable matter. It is not ground for objection that the information sought will be inadmissible at the trial if the information sought appears reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evide