South Dakota Statutes
§ 15-6-25(a) — Death of party.
South Dakota § 15-6-25(a)
S.D. Codified Laws § 15-6-25(a) (2026).
(1)If a party dies and the claim is not thereby extinguished, the court may order substitution of the proper parties. The motion for substitution may be made by any party or by the successors or representatives of the deceased party and, together with the notice of hearing, shall be served on the parties as provided in § 15-6-5 and upon persons not parties in the manner provided in § 15-6-4 for the service of a summons. Unless the motion for substitution is made not later than ninety days after the death is suggested upon the record by service of a statement of the fact of the death as provided herein for the service of the motion, the action shall be dismissed as to the deceased party.
(2)In the event of the death of one or more of the plaintiffs or of one or more of the defendant