South Dakota Statutes
§ 15-6-23(c) — Determination by order whether class action to be maintained--Notice--Judgment--Actions conducted partially as class actions.
South Dakota § 15-6-23(c)
S.D. Codified Laws § 15-6-23(c) (2026).
(1)As soon as practicable after the commencement of an action brought as a class action, the court shall determine by order whether it is to be so maintained. An order under this section may be conditional, and may be altered or amended before the decision on the merits.
(2)In any class action maintained under subdivision 15-6-23(b)(3), the court shall direct to the members of the class the best notice practicable under the circumstances, including individual notice to all members who can be identified through reasonable effort. The notice shall advise each member that (A) the court will exclude him from the class if he so requests by a specified date;
(B)the judgment, whether favorable or not, will include all members who do not request exclusion; and (C) any member who does not