South Dakota Statutes
§ 15-6-23(a) — Prerequisites to a class action.
South Dakota § 15-6-23(a)
S.D. Codified Laws § 15-6-23(a) (2026).
One or more members of a class may sue or be sued as representative parties on behalf of all only if:
(1)The class is so numerous that joinder of all members is impracticable;
(2)There are questions of law or fact common to the class;
(3)The claims or defenses of the representative parties are typical of the claims or defenses of the class;
(4)The representative parties will fairly and adequately protect the interests of the class; and (5) The suit is not against this state for the recovery of a tax imposed by chapter 10-39 , 10-39A , 10-43 , 10-44 , 10-45 , 10-46 , 10-46A , 10-46B , or 10-52 .