South Dakota Statutes
§ 15-6-2 — One form of action.
South Dakota § 15-6-2
S.D. Codified Laws § 15-6-2 (2026).
There shall be one form of action to be known as a "civil action." The distinction between actions at law and suits in equity, and the forms of all such actions and suits, are abolished in this state.