South Dakota Statutes
§ 15-6-15(c) — Relation back of amendments to pleadings.
South Dakota § 15-6-15(c)
Title 15CIVIL PROCEDURE
Ch. 15RULES OF PROCEDURE IN CIRCUIT COURTS
S.D. Codified Laws § 15-6-15(c) (2026).
Whenever the claim or defense asserted in the amended pleading arose out of the conduct, transaction, or occurrence set forth or attempted to be set forth in the original pleading, the amendment relates back to the date of the original pleading. An amendment changing the party against whom a claim is asserted relates back if the foregoing provision is satisfied and, within the period provided by law for commencing the action against him, the party to be brought in by amendment:
(1)Has received such notice of the institution of the action that he will not be prejudiced in maintaining his defense on the merits; and (2) Knew or should have known that, but for a mistake concerning the identity of the proper party, the action would have been brought against him.