South Dakota Statutes
§ 15-6-14(a) — When defendant may bring in third party.
South Dakota § 15-6-14(a)
S.D. Codified Laws § 15-6-14(a) (2026).
At any time after commencement of the action a defending party, as a third - party plaintiff, may cause a summons and complaint to be served upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable to him for all or part of the plaintiff's claim against him. The third - party plaintiff need not obtain leave to make the service if he serves the third - party complaint not later than ten days after he serves his original answer. Otherwise he must obtain leave on motion upon notice to all parties to the action. The person served with the summons and third - party complaint, hereinafter called the third - party defendant, shall make his defenses to the third - party plaintiff's claim as provided in § 15-6-12 and his counterclaims against the third - party plaintiff and cross - claims ag