South Dakota Statutes
§ 15-6-12(h) — Waiver or preservation of certain defenses.
South Dakota § 15-6-12(h)
Title 15CIVIL PROCEDURE
Ch. 15RULES OF PROCEDURE IN CIRCUIT COURTS
S.D. Codified Laws § 15-6-12(h) (2026).
(1)A defense of lack of jurisdiction over the person, insufficiency of process, or insufficiency of service of process is waived (A) if omitted from a motion in the circumstances described in § 15-6-12(g), or (B) if it is neither made by motion under § 15-6-12 nor included in a responsive pleading or an amendment thereof permitted by § 15-6-15(a) to be made as a matter of course.
(2)A defense of failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted, a defense of failure to join a party indispensable under § 15-6-19 , and an objection of failure to state a legal defense to a claim may be made in any pleading permitted or ordered under § 15-6-7(a), or by motion for judgment on the pleadings, or at the trial on the merits.
(3)Whenever it appears by suggestion of the parties or