South Dakota Statutes
§ 15-6-12(e) — Motion for more definite statement.
South Dakota § 15-6-12(e)
S.D. Codified Laws § 15-6-12(e) (2026).
If a pleading to which a responsive pleading is permitted is so vague or ambiguous that a party cannot reasonably be required to frame a responsive pleading, the party may move for a more definite statement before interposing his responsive pleading. The motion shall point out the defects complained of and the details desired. If the motion is granted and the order of the court is not obeyed within ten days after notice of the order or within such other time as the court may fix, the court may strike the pleading to which the motion was directed or make such order as it deems just.