South Dakota Statutes
§ 15-6-12(b) — Manner of presenting defenses and objections.
South Dakota § 15-6-12(b)
Title 15CIVIL PROCEDURE
Ch. 15RULES OF PROCEDURE IN CIRCUIT COURTS
S.D. Codified Laws § 15-6-12(b) (2026).
Every defense, in law or fact, to a claim for relief in any pleading, whether a claim, counterclaim, cross-claim, or third-party claim, shall be asserted in the responsive pleading thereto if one is required, except that the following defenses may at the option of the pleader be made by motion:
(1)Lack of jurisdiction over the subject matter;
(2)Lack of jurisdiction over the person;
(3)Insufficiency of process;
(4)Insufficiency of service of process;
(5)Failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted;
(6)Failure to join a party under § 15-6-19 . A motion making any of these defenses shall be made before pleading if a further pleading is permitted. No defense or objection is waived by being joined with one or more other defenses or objections in a responsiv