South Dakota Statutes
§ 15-6-11(c) — Sanctions.
South Dakota § 15-6-11(c)
Title 15CIVIL PROCEDURE
Ch. 15RULES OF PROCEDURE IN CIRCUIT COURTS
S.D. Codified Laws § 15-6-11(c) (2026).
If, after notice and a reasonable opportunity to respond, the court determines that § 15-6-11(b) has been violated, the court may, subject to the conditions stated below, impose an appropriate sanction upon the attorneys, law firms, or parties that have violated § 15-6-11(b) or are responsible for the violation.
(1)How Initiated.
(A)By Motion. A motion for sanctions under this rule shall be made separately from other motions or requests and shall describe the specific conduct alleged to violate § 15-6-11(b). It shall be served as provided in § 15-6-5, but shall not be filed with or presented to the court unless, within twenty-one days after service of the motion (or such other period as the court may prescribe), the challenged paper, claim, defense, contention, allegation, or denia