South Dakota Statutes
§ 15-5-1 — Venue based on location of subject matter.
South Dakota·Title 15 CIVIL PROCEDURE·Ch. 15-5 VENUE OF ACTIONS
Actions for the following causes must be tried in the county in which the subject of the action, or some part thereof, is situated, subject to the power of the court to change the place of trial in the cases provided by the statute:
(1)For the recovery of real property, or of an estate or interest therein, or for the determination in any form of such right or interest, and for injuries to real property;
(2)For the partition of real property;
(3)For the foreclosure of a mortgage of real property;
(4)For the recovery of personal property distrained for any cause;
(5)For the recovery on a policy of insurance for loss or damage to the property insured, such property, for the purposes of this subdivision being deemed the subject of the action.