South Dakota Statutes
§ 15-30-6 — Costs allowed to prevailing party on appeal.
Costs on appeal to the Supreme Court shall be allowed to the prevailing party in civil actions and special proceedings, provided, however, that the cost of printing or reproducing briefs as set out in (3) and the cost of transcripts as set out in (4) are recoverable only if the required proof of such costs is filed with the clerk of the Supreme Court prior to entry of the court's decision. Allowable costs are set out as follows:
(1)The amount of the statutory fees of the clerk of the Supreme Court and the clerk of the trial court;
(2)For argument in the Supreme Court, thirty dollars;
(3)For printing of brief, exclusive of any appendix thereto, when printed to conform to the rules of the Supreme Court, not to exceed two dollars and fifty cents per page, or for reproduction of br