South Dakota Statutes
§ 15-3-12 — Actual occupation required for adverse possession under claim other than written instrument or judgment.
South Dakota § 15-3-12
Title 15CIVIL PROCEDURE
Ch. 15-3ADVERSE POSSESSION AND LIMITATION OF ACTIONS TO RECOVER REAL ESTATE
S.D. Codified Laws § 15-3-12 (2026).
Where it shall appear that there has been an actual continued occupation of premises under a claim of title exclusive of any other right, but not founded upon a written instrument, or a judgment, or decree, the premises so actually occupied, and no other, shall be deemed to have been held adversely.