South Dakota Statutes
§ 15-3-1 — Seizin or possession within twenty years required for action to recover real property or possession.
South Dakota·Title 15 CIVIL PROCEDURE·Ch. 15-3 ADVERSE POSSESSION AND LIMITATION OF ACTIONS TO RECOVER REAL ESTATE
No action for the recovery of real property, or for the recovery of the possession thereof, shall be maintained unless it appears that the plaintiff, his ancestor, predecessor, or grantor was seized or possessed of the premises in question within twenty years before the commencement of such action.