South Dakota Statutes
§ 15-2A-3 — Time for bringing action--Date of substantial completion.
South Dakota § 15-2A-3
Title 15CIVIL PROCEDURE
Ch. 15-2ALIMITATION OF ACTIONS FOR CONSTRUCTION DEFICIENCIES
S.D. Codified Laws § 15-2A-3 (2026).
No action to recover damages for any injury to real or personal property, for personal injury or death arising out of any deficiency in the design, planning, supervision, inspection, and observation of construction, or construction, of an improvement to real property, nor any action for contribution or indemnity for damages sustained on account of such injury or death, may be brought against any person performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision, inspection, and observation of construction, or construction, of such an improvement more than ten years after substantial completion of such construction. The date of substantial completion shall be determined by the date when construction is sufficiently completed so that the owner or his representative can occupy or use the impro