South Dakota Statutes
§ 15-2A-1 — Legislative findings--Ten
South Dakota·Title 15 CIVIL PROCEDURE·Ch. 15-2A LIMITATION OF ACTIONS FOR CONSTRUCTION DEFICIENCIES
The Legislature finds that subsequent to the completion of construction, persons involved in the planning, design, and construction of improvements to real estate lack control over the determination of the need for, the undertaking of and the responsibility for maintenance, and lack control over other forces, uses and intervening causes which cause stress, strain, wear, and tear to the improvements and, in most cases, have no right or opportunity to be made aware of or to evaluate the effect of these forces on a particular improvement or to take action to overcome the effect of these forces. Therefore, it is in the public interest to set a point in time following the substantial completion of the project after which no action may be brought for errors and omissions in the planning, design,