South Dakota Statutes
§ 15-26A-91 — Time for petition for reinstatement--Contents, form, and filing of petition.
South Dakota § 15-26A-91
Title 15CIVIL PROCEDURE
Ch. 15-26RULES OF CIVIL APPELLATE PROCEDURE
S.D. Codified Laws § 15-26A-91 (2026).
A petition for reinstatement of an appeal dismissed by the Supreme Court may be served and filed within twenty days after entry of the order of dismissal. The petition shall state briefly the ground upon which the reinstatement is sought and any underlying circumstances relevant to the dismissal. Copies of relevant affidavits, documents, and correspondence may be attached to the petition. The petition shall be filed with the clerk of the Supreme Court. Any party may serve and file answer thereto within ten days after service of the petition.