South Dakota Statutes
§ 15-26A-6 — Appeals--When taken.
South Dakota § 15-26A-6
Title 15CIVIL PROCEDURE
Ch. 15-26RULES OF CIVIL APPELLATE PROCEDURE
S.D. Codified Laws § 15-26A-6 (2026).
An appeal from a judgment or order must be taken within thirty days after the judgment or order shall be signed, attested, filed and written notice of entry thereof shall have been given to the adverse party. A written notice of appeal filed before the attestation and filing of such signed judgment or order shall be deemed as filed on the date of the attestation and filing of the judgment or order. The running of the time for filing a notice of appeal is terminated as to all parties by a timely motion filed in the circuit court by any party pursuant to § 15-6-59 or § 15-6-50(b), or both, and the full time for appeal fixed by this section commences to run after the order made pursuant to such motion shall be signed, attested, filed and written notice of entry thereof shall have been given t