South Dakota Statutes
§ 15-26A-54 — Statement of the proceedings when no report was made or when the transcript is unavailable.
South Dakota § 15-26A-54
S.D. Codified Laws § 15-26A-54 (2026).
If no report of all or any part of the proceedings at a hearing or trial was made, or if a transcript is unavailable, the appellant may, within fifteen days after service of the notice of appeal, prepare a statement of the proceedings from the best available means, including his recollection, and file a written notice of intention to file such a statement with the clerk of the Supreme Court and with the clerk of the trial court. The statement shall be served on the appellee, who may serve objections or propose amendments thereto within fifteen days after service. Thereupon the statement and any objections or proposed amendments shall be submitted to the trial court, and the statement as approved by the trial court shall be filed with the trial clerk and included in the record within fiftee